English version (German version below)

Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Zockrates Laboratories UG. The use of the Internet pages of the Zockrates Laboratories UG is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Zockrates Laboratories UG. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Zockrates Laboratories UG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The data protection declaration of the Zockrates Laboratories UG is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

2. Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Zockrates Laboratories UG

Strasse: Wiesentalstrasse 60

90419 Nuernberg

Deutschland

Phone: 49 911 946 198 56

Email: zocklabs@gmail.com

Website: www.zocklabs.de

3. Collection of general data and information

The website of the Zockrates Laboratories UG collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Zockrates Laboratories UG does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the Zockrates Laboratories UG analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

4. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

5. Rights of the data subject

6. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Twitter

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user's tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

7. Data protection provisions about the application and use of YouTube

On this website, the controller has integrated components of YouTube. YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.

The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding YouTube component. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/. During the course of this technical procedure, YouTube and Google gain knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes with each call-up to a sub-page that contains a YouTube video, which specific sub-page of our Internet site was visited by the data subject. This information is collected by YouTube and Google and assigned to the respective YouTube account of the data subject.

YouTube and Google will receive information through the YouTube component that the data subject has visited our website, if the data subject at the time of the call to our website is logged in on YouTube; this occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on a YouTube video or not. If such a transmission of this information to YouTube and Google is not desirable for the data subject, the delivery may be prevented if the data subject logs off from their own YouTube account before a call-up to our website is made.

YouTube's data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

8. Legal basis for the processing

Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, as is the case, for example, when processing operations are necessary for the supply of goods or to provide any other service, the processing is based on Article 6(1) lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures, for example in the case of inquiries concerning our products or services. Is our company subject to a legal obligation by which processing of personal data is required, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6(1) lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were injured in our company and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6(1) lit. d GDPR. Finally, processing operations could be based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR. This legal basis is used for processing operations which are not covered by any of the abovementioned legal grounds, if processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data. Such processing operations are particularly permissible because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. He considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller (Recital 47 Sentence 2 GDPR).

9. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

10. Period for which the personal data will be stored

The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

11. Provision of personal data as statutory or contractual requirement; Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data

We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her. The non-provision of the personal data would have the consequence that the contract with the data subject could not be concluded. Before personal data is provided by the data subject, the data subject must contact any employee. The employee clarifies to the data subject whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of non-provision of the personal data.

12. Existence of automated decision-making

As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

This Privacy Policy has been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.






Datenschutzerklaerung

Verantwortliche Stelle im Sinne der Datenschutzgesetze, insbesondere der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO), ist:

Zockrates Laboratories UG
CEO Dr. Patrick Ruckdeschel
Wiesentalstrasse 60
90419 Nuremberg
Germany

Tel: +49 911 946 198 56
E-Mail: zocklabs@gmail.com

Registration court: Nuremberg District Court
Company registration number: HRB 34370
VAT registration number: 241 / 143 / 50229

Ihre Betroffenenrechte

Unter den angegebenen Kontaktdaten unseres Datenschutzbeauftragten koennen Sie jederzeit folgende Rechte ausueben:

Sofern Sie uns eine Einwilligung erteilt haben, koennen Sie diese jederzeit mit Wirkung fuer die Zukunft widerrufen.

Sie koennen sich jederzeit mit einer Beschwerde an die fuer Sie zustaendige Aufsichtsbehoerde wenden. Ihre zustaendige Aufsichtsbehoerde richtet sich nach dem Bundesland Ihres Wohnsitzes, Ihrer Arbeit oder der mutmasslichen Verletzung. Eine Liste der Aufsichtsbehoerden (fuer den nichtoeffentlichen Bereich) mit Anschrift finden Sie unter: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Zwecke der Datenverarbeitung durch die verantwortliche Stelle und Dritte

Wir verarbeiten Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nur zu den in dieser Datenschutzerklaerung genannten Zwecken. Eine uebermittlung Ihrer persoenlichen Daten an Dritte zu anderen als den genannten Zwecken findet nicht statt. Wir geben Ihre persoenlichen Daten nur an Dritte weiter, wenn:

die Verarbeitung zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen erforderlich ist und kein Grund zur Annahme besteht, dass Sie ein ueberwiegendes schutzwuerdiges Interesse an der Nichtweitergabe Ihrer Daten haben.

Loeschung bzw. Sperrung der Daten

Wir halten uns an die Grundsaetze der Datenvermeidung und Datensparsamkeit. Wir speichern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten daher nur so lange, wie dies zur Erreichung der hier genannten Zwecke erforderlich ist oder wie es die vom Gesetzgeber vorgesehenen vielfaeltigen Speicherfristen vorsehen. Nach Fortfall des jeweiligen Zweckes bzw. Ablauf dieser Fristen werden die entsprechenden Daten routinemaessig und entsprechend den gesetzlichen Vorschriften gesperrt oder geloescht.

Erfassung allgemeiner Informationen beim Besuch unserer Website

Wenn Sie auf unsere Website zugreifen, werden automatisch mittels eines Cookies Informationen allgemeiner Natur erfasst. Diese Informationen (Server-Logfiles) beinhalten etwa die Art des Webbrowsers, das verwendete Betriebssystem, den Domainnamen Ihres Internet-Service-Providers und aehnliches. Hierbei handelt es sich ausschliesslich um Informationen, welche keine Rueckschluesse auf Ihre Person zulassen.

Diese Informationen sind technisch notwendig, um von Ihnen angeforderte Inhalte von Webseiten korrekt auszuliefern und fallen bei Nutzung des Internets zwingend an. Sie werden insbesondere zu folgenden Zwecken verarbeitet:

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten basiert auf unserem berechtigten Interesse aus den vorgenannten Zwecken zur Datenerhebung. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten nicht, um Rueckschluesse auf Ihre Person zu ziehen. Empfaenger der Daten sind nur die verantwortliche Stelle und ggf. Auftragsverarbeiter.

Anonyme Informationen dieser Art werden von uns ggfs. statistisch ausgewertet, um unseren Internetauftritt und die dahinterstehende Technik zu optimieren.

SSL-Verschluesselung

Um die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten bei der uebertragung zu schuetzen, verwenden wir dem aktuellen Stand der Technik entsprechende Verschluesselungsverfahren (z. B. SSL) ueber HTTPS.

Eingebettete YouTube-Videos

Auf einigen unserer Webseiten betten wir Youtube-Videos ein. Betreiber der entsprechenden Plugins ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Wenn Sie eine Seite mit dem YouTube-Plugin besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu Servern von Youtube hergestellt. Dabei wird Youtube mitgeteilt, welche Seiten Sie besuchen. Wenn Sie in Ihrem Youtube-Account eingeloggt sind, kann Youtube Ihr Surfverhalten Ihnen persoenlich zuzuordnen. Dies verhindern Sie, indem Sie sich vorher aus Ihrem Youtube-Account ausloggen.

Wird ein Youtube-Video gestartet, setzt der Anbieter Cookies ein, die Hinweise ueber das Nutzerverhalten sammeln.

Wer das Speichern von Cookies fuer das Google-Ad-Programm deaktiviert hat, wird auch beim Anschauen von Youtube-Videos mit keinen solchen Cookies rechnen muessen. Youtube legt aber auch in anderen Cookies nicht-personenbezogene Nutzungsinformationen ab. Moechten Sie dies verhindern, so muessen Sie das Speichern von Cookies im Browser blockieren.

Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei „Youtube“ finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklaerung des Anbieters unter: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Aenderung unserer Datenschutzbestimmungen

Wir behalten uns vor, diese Datenschutzerklaerung anzupassen, damit sie stets den aktuellen rechtlichen Anforderungen entspricht oder um Aenderungen unserer Leistungen in der Datenschutzerklaerung umzusetzen, z.B. bei der Einfuehrung neuer Services. Fuer Ihren erneuten Besuch gilt dann die neue Datenschutzerklaerung.

Fragen an den Datenschutzbeauftragten

Wenn Sie Fragen zum Datenschutz haben, schreiben Sie uns bitte eine E-Mail oder wenden Sie sich direkt an die fuer den Datenschutz verantwortliche Person in unserer Organisation:

Die Datenschutzerklaerung wurde mit dem Datenschutzerklaerungs-Generator der activeMind AG erstellt.